School Tour Specialists

MENU

UK visa application guideline

UK VISA APPLICATION DETAILS


South African residents require a Standard Visitor Visa to enter the UK. If you are not sure if you require a visa please check the UK Visa website.

Once Travel and Sport has supplied you with a visa letter confirming the booked services including flights and hotels, you will be able to start your application process as stated below. Please note that Travel and Sport will not be able to process your visa application for you but we do have a preferred visa agency “4UKvisas”.

The visa can be applied for up to 3 months before the date of travel and is valid for up to 6 months. Passports must have a minimum of 3 blank `visa` pages and be valid for 6 months from the return date. An unabridged birth certificate is required if children under 18 are travelling.

The application procedure includes 4 steps:

  1. An online registration process of your personal data at www.gov.uk/apply-uk-visa.
  2. Payment of the visa visa-fees.homeoffice.gov.uk.
  3. A biometric information procedure at a visa application centre uk.tlscontact.com/za/cpt/splash.php.
  4. Collection of your passport including the visitor visa if visa was not denied. Passports can also be couriered to you for an additional charge www.gov.uk/visa-processing-times.

1. Online Registration Process and
2. Visa Application Fee

You must be outside the UK, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man to apply for your visa. After registering your account and filling in your application form in English you need to pay for the visa fee online (in most cases): www.gov.uk/visa-fees. Make sure to print out your application form.

3. Biometric Information Procedure and documents required

You need to book and attend an appointment at a visa application centre. On date of publication 5 application centres exist in South Africa – in Pretoria, Johannesburg, Cape Town, Durban and Port Elizabeth.

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

You need a page in your passport that’s blank on both sides for your visa and your passport must be valid for at least three months after your return.

You should also provide evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, eg bank statements or payslips from the last 6 months. Children under 18 or on a school tour can supply proof from their parents instead.

You’ll also need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Read the guidance for a full list of supporting documents you can provide.

Furthermore you should provide evidence that you can financially support your travels, for example bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months. Please click on the link below for a guide to supporting documents:

4. Collection of Your Passport

The visitor visa application takes up to 15 working days to process. Should there be time constraints a priority service is available at an additional cost of R 2 300.00 per application As per day of publication – fees might change over time).

Passports either need to be collected in person at the application centre or can also be couriered to you for an additional charge of around R200.00. Once the passport is sent it will be received in most cases within 1 – 3 business days by the applicant depending on the area selected.

The courier option needs to be requested via the application website within your registered account. The information can be found to date at the UK Visa website and may change without prior notice.