Invitational Sport Tours - Travel and SportTravel and Sport
home-slider-sport-invit

At Travel and Sport, we believe in rewarding excellence. Since 2015 we have managed an elite school sports festival and tournament invitational tour programme that has seen invitational teams from across South Africa realise the dream of travelling abroad to compete against international competition. 2017 alone saw over 100 teams selected from 58 tournaments & festivals travel abroad!

Invitational teams of various sports codes are selected by independent Selection Panels at the tournament or festival. Players are extended an invitation informing them of selection and are invited to participate in one of many exciting international sports tour opportunities! Each tour is custom designed to afford the players the best of travel and sports in the international arena.

 


Invitational Sport Tours is a fast growing department, and in the past three years we have grown from 9 x Tournaments/Festivals to over 50 x Tournaments/Festivals of different sport codes.

Register your tournament here

 

For 2017 we are involved at the following Tournaments/Festivals:

 

  • Diverse Sports Rugby Tournament
  • PAM GOLDING Cricket week
  • Graeme day Rugby Festival
  • SCA Cricket Invitational
  • Menlopark -TOP SKOLE HOKKIE u/16 Seuns Toernooi
  • Menlopark -TOP SKOLE HOKKIE u/16 DOGTERS Toernooi
  • GLENWOOD SELECT INVITATIONAL RUGBY FESTIVAL u/16 Boys
  • GLENWOOD SELECT INVITATIONAL RUGBY FESTIVAL u/19 Boys
  • LS BEKKER u/11 Rugby Toernooi
  • SPORTWENI u/12 Netbal Toernooi
  • SPORTWENI u/13 Netbal Toernooi
  • WESTVILLE u/13 Rugby Tournament
  • ECHS Bloemfontein Hokkie Toernooi u/14 Boys
  • ECHS Bloemfontein Hokkie Toernooi u/14 Girls
  • ECHS Bloemfontein Hokkie Toernooi u/16 Boys
  • ECHS Bloemfontein Hokkie Toernooi u/16 Girls
  • ECHS Bloemfontein Hokkie Toernooi u/19 Boys
  • ECHS Bloemfontein Hokkie Toernooi u/19 Girls
  • ECHS Betlehem Hokkie Toernooi
  • CERTISURE u/11Rugby Toernooi
  • CERTISURE u/13 Rugby Toernooi
  • Bloemfontein T20 Cricket Festival
  • Heritage Cricket Festival
  • Founders Hockey Festival
  • Athur Johnson Rugby Tournament
  • Athur Johnson Netball Tournament
  • Athur Johnson Hockey Tournament
  • Tony Stoops Rugby Week
  • Hermanus HS Rugby Week
  • Blue Crane Rugby Week
  • KFC Cricket week
  • Mauritz Hansen Rugby Week
  • Paarl Gim u/14
  • Paarl Gim u/16
  • Riebeeck Kasteel u/13 Rugby
  • Riebeeck Kasteel u/13 Netball
  • Fairmont u/18 Hockey Boys
  • Fairmont u/18 Hockey Girls
  • Gerrie Berner Girls Tennis u/14
  • Gerrie Berner Girls Tennis u/18
  • NTK Rugby Week u/16
  • NTK Rugby Week u/18
  • ITEC Rugby Week
  • VKB Rugby Week
  • Suthies 7’s Rugby u/19
  • Noordvaal 7’s – Menlopark u/16 & u/19

 

7’s CHAMPIONS OF CHAMPIONS Tournament Schedule for 2017:

 

  • 11 Februarie 2017 – Diamantveld (u/15 & u/17) 
  • 25 Februarie 2017 – Jim Fouché (u/16 & u/19) 
  • 18/19 Augustus 2017 – Hoërskool Rustenburg (u/15 & u/17) 
  • 18/19 Augustus 2017 – Glenwood (u/15 & u/18)
  • 25/26 Augustus 2017 – Pionier (u/15 & u/18)
  • 1/2 September 2017 – Noordheuwel (u/18) 
  • 8/9 September 2017 – Durban High School (u/18) 
  • 8/9 September 2017 – Paarl Gimnasium (u15 & u/18)
  • 15/16 September 2017 – Bergvlam (u/15 & u/18) 
  • 22/23 September 2017 – Merensky (u/15 & u/18)
  • 13/14 Oktober 2017 – Brandwag (Benoni) (u/15 & u/18)
  • 20/21 Oktober 2017 – Kampioen van Kampioene (u/18)